Thursday, May 7, 2009
[…] Would the National Firearms Act of 1934 be rendered inoperative for any Texas-made firearm that would otherwise be restricted under NFA?

To answer this question, we need to consult Chapter 46 of the Texas Penal Code.

Sec. 46.05(a) explicitly states that an individual has broken Texas law "if he intentionally or knowingly possesses, manufactures, transports, repairs, or sells" any weapon designated as a "prohibited weapon" by the Texas penal Code. Sec. 46.05(a)(2) further states that a machine gun, which is defined in Sec. 46.01(9) as "any firearm that is capable of shooting more than two shots automatically, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger," is designated as a "prohibited weapon" under Texas law. However, Sec. 46.05(c) states that compliance with the provisions of NFA "is a defense to prosecution," meaning that any Texas civilian who obtains the proper NFA clearance may legally own a machine gun in the State.